Hiding TV Wires in Tampa Bay

A cord hanging down a mounted TV looks unfinished, and tape doesn’t fix it. There are two proper ways to hide it — the wall decides which, not the budget.

Cord cover$59painted to match
In-wall + outlet$99on drywall
Above a fireplace$149longer run

Added to the mounting price for your screen size. Nothing is charged separately for the hardware.

  • Code-compliant kit
  • HDMI in the same run
  • Dust cleaned up
Installer checking a wall-mounted TV with a spirit level
  1. 1Recessed outlet behind the screen
  2. 2Rated in-wall power kit, not the TV cord
  3. 3HDMI & network in the same run
  4. 4Power inlet + short cord to your outlet
Get a firm priceWe call or text back · 8am–8pm, 7 days
Screen size flat labor price

01How we hide them

The wall decides, not the budget.

Which method you get depends on what the wall is made of. Describe the wall on the phone and we’ll tell you which one it is.

Drywall · in-wall kit · $99

Inside the wall, on drywall

We cut two openings, drop a rated in-wall power kit between them, and put an outlet behind the screen. Your TV plugs in behind the panel and nothing shows. HDMI, network and speaker cables go through the same cavity at the same time, so it is worth telling us everything you want up there before we start cutting.

Don’t

Why not just push the power cord through

A standard TV power cord is not rated to sit inside a wall cavity. It is a fire risk, it fails a home inspection when you sell, and it is the single most common thing we find left behind by whoever mounted the TV last. The kit exists for exactly this reason and costs less than the callback.

Block / brick · raceway · $59

On block, brick or concrete

Nothing can be fished through solid masonry, and a lot of Florida walls are block under the stucco. There we fit a low-profile raceway and paint it to match the wall. From a normal viewing distance you stop noticing it within a day. We will tell you on the phone which of the two you are getting once you describe the wall.

Fireplace · $149

Above a fireplace

Longer run, tighter access around the mantel, and the heat question on top. It takes longer and it costs more, and if the wall above the firebox turns out too hot for the electronics we will say so before drilling anything.

02Prices

What this part costs.

Added to the mounting price for your screen size. Nothing is charged separately for the hardware.

Wire & cable concealment on top of mounting

  • External cord cover, painted to match$59
  • In-wall concealment with an outlet behind the screen$99
  • In-wall concealment above a fireplace$149

Mounting by screen size: ≤31″ $69 · 32–59″ $129 · 60″+ $149 · 60″+ with 2 techs $189

Real total

65″ with wires hidden

Drywall, full-motion mount, in-wall concealment

  • Install$149
  • Full-motion$69
  • In-wall$99

03Real install

Wires in the wall, filmed on the job.

Our own clip from a Tampa living room — the bracket into the studs, then a hole for the recessed power kit.

65″ in a new-build living room

  • Drywall
  • Fixed mount
  • Cables inside the wall

Bracket bolted into the studs, then a hole cut for a recessed power kit so the cable runs inside the wall instead of down the plaster.

Cable pulled through a recessed in-wall power outlet behind a mounted TV
Total for this jobabout $300

04FAQ

Questions about hiding wires.

Not sure what your wall is?

Send a photo by text — we’ll tell you which method fits and what it costs.

Text a photo · (813) 536-3533
Is running the cable inside the wall actually legal?

With the right hardware, yes. The rated kit puts a proper outlet behind the screen and a second one lower down, so no standard power cord ever sits inside the cavity. That is what passes inspection. Running the TV cord itself through the wall is what does not.

How long does it add to the job?

Usually thirty to forty minutes on drywall. Masonry raceway is quicker, and a run above a fireplace can take twice that because of the access.

Can you hide the wires without cutting the wall?

Only with a raceway on the surface. If you do not want any openings in the drywall, that is the option, and it works fine — it just is not invisible.

What if there is a stud or a fire block in the way?

We find out with a rod before cutting anything. Sometimes it means the outlet moves a few inches from where you pictured it. We will show you where it has to go before making the second hole.

06Free quote

Tell us about your wall.

Send the details and we’ll call back with a firm price. If it’s a job we shouldn’t take — wrong wall, too much heat, a mount that won’t hold your screen — we’ll tell you that too.

Call or text · 7 days a week(813) 536-3533
Get a firm priceWe call or text back · 8am–8pm, 7 days
Screen size flat labor price
CallText us